Visa Application Guidelines

EU Students

All students belonging to European Union or European Economic Area member state, as well as the Swiss Confederation have no legal formalities to complete before coming to Spain.

Non-EU Students

If you are a national of a country which is not in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland you will need to have permission to come to Spain as a student.

Information on how to apply for a student visa to come to Spain to start your studies

If your application to GBSB Global Business School is successful and you confirm your study place by paying the requested tuition fees, we will send you the official acceptance documents. You will need to present these documents at Spanish Consulate of the country where you live in order to obtain a student visa.

The guidelines provided on this page are for informational purposes only. We strongly recommend that all non-EU students contact their local Spanish Embassy or Consulate to find out how to apply for a Spanish student visa as visa application requirements are different for every country.

You need to arrange your legal situation in Spain depending on the duration of your studies.

1. Period of studies up to three months:

Nationals of some non-EU countries are exempted from the obligation to obtain a visa for study periods of up to three months. A list of third countries whose nationals are exempted from holding a visa when crossing the EU borders is provided on the website of the Spanish Ministry of Foreign Affairs. In case of having to prolong the stay, it is possible to request an extension for a maximum of three more months.

2. Period of studies up to six months:

There is a visa (type D) for studies that allows you to stay in Spain for a period of up to 180 days (Visado D Estudios hasta 180 días). This type of visa does not allow you to obtain the Residence Card for foreign students (TIE).

3. Period of studies longer that six months:

Those non-EU students who are going to study in Spain for a period of more than six months have to apply for a student visa (type D - Visado D Estudios, Investigación), which is valid for three months for entering Spain. Once you have arrived to Spain you have to obtain the Student Residence Card for Foreigners (TIE) in order to remain legally in Spain.

The TIE is a temporary permit that allows you to stay in the country for the period of your studies. The card is valid for a maximum of one academic year and can be renewed annually until you finish your studies.

The required documents 

Usually Spanish Embassy/Consulate requires the following documents to apply for a student visa but this list may vary depending on the country of residence and your personal circumstances.

  1. National Visa Application Form
  2. Original Passport
  3. Proof of admission to Spanish Academic Center as a full-time student
  4. Proof of financial means
  5. Proof of Medical/Accidental Insurance with international coverage
  6. Medical Statement (only if your stay is for more than 6 months)
  7. Non-refundable visa processing fee
  8. If period of study in Spain is longer than 6 months, then you must present Certificate (s) by Police authorities  as to absence of police record.

Student visas usually take more than 6 weeks to process. It is strongly recommended to apply as soon as possible as early as four months in advance to allow enough processing time.

We recommend that students apply to GBSB Global Business School early as the Embassy will require the enrolment documents before starting the visa procedures.

Rankings

Ranking European Business Education Ranking ASIC education accredited Licensed ACCA CBE certification Ranking Newsweek leaders in Global Education Only Business School in Spain accredited as a Microsoft School